Officers & Board Members

Muhammad A. Nadhiri

Chairman of the Board

Danny L. Williams

Vice Chairman, Gala & Social Chair

Lloyd A. Lawrence, Jr.

Chief Financial Officer, Chairman Emeritus, Founder

Chazz Lovelace

Chief Communications Officer

Langston B. Walker

Parliamentarian, Economic Empowerment Committee Co-Chair

Samuel D. Adams

Board Member

Chuck Baker

Board Member, Fund Development & Partnerships Committee Chair

Phillip A. Barnett

Board Member, Mentoring Committee Co-Chair

Douglas A. Davis, AIA, LEED

Board Member

James K. Harris

Board Member

Keith Robertson

Board Member, Education Committee Chair

Dr. Joseph Simmons

Board Member

Loren M. Taylor

Board Member

Daryle L. Whyte

Board Member

General Members

  • Robert V. Alex
  • Dr. Mark Alexander, PhD,  Youth Movement Director
  • Claude D. Ames, Esq.
  • Michael Baines
  • Marcel Baker
  • Victor Baker
  • David Ball
  • Clyde Bouligny
  • Robert Brackins, Founder
  • Abayomi Brame
  • Dr. Barry E. Breaux, MD, Founder
  • Hassan Brown
  • Derrick C. Bulls
  • John Burris, Esq.
  • Ces Butner
  • Keith Carson
  • Christopher P. Chatmon
  • Neale L. Clunie, Jr.
  • Rufus Coleman
  • James Craft
  • Demetrius Dangerfield
  • Craig Davis
  • Dr. Muntu R. Davis, MD
  • Alan Dones
  • Robert Dorsey III
  • Michael Drummer
  • Will Dunford, Jr.
  • Joseph C. Frank, Sr.
  • Samuel Gaadi
  • Vincent Gaines
  • Rawle Gittens
  • Vernon Goins, Esq., Legal Chair
  • Malcolm Goodwin
  • Gordon Greenwood, Esq.
  • Arnold Grisham
  • Jovan Grogan
  • John Guillory
  • Henry Gusman, CPA
  • Carl Hackney
  • Dr. Cecil Hale, PhD
  • Rev. Dr. Charley Hames Jr.
  • Bruce Hardy
  • Robert L. Harris, Esq.
  • C. Anthony Hill
  • William Holsey III
  • Abby Hussein
  • Joshua D. Jackson, Economic Empowerment Co-Chair
  • Mark A. Jones, Sr.
  • Steve J. Lamar
  • Marco Lindsey
  • Michael Martin
  • Jason Murphy
  • Gaidi Nkruma
  • Marvin Norman, Esq.
  • Jude Onwuemeka
  • E. Timothy Parker
  • Kylan Patterson
  • Nick Penland
  • Christopher J. Perryman
  • Geoffrey Pete
  • Dr. Ralph Peterson, MD
  • Dr. Matais D. Pouncil, PhD
  • James Ray
  • Alfred Reynolds
  • Darryl Richardson, Mentoring Co-Chair
  • Dr. Phillip Saddler, DDS
  • Jarod Scott
  • Richard A. Scott, Health & Wellness Chair
  • Derrick Shelton
  • Jaron R. Shipp, Esq.
  • John Short III
  • Jake Sloan
  • Derrick L. Smith
  • El-Melech Stills-Bey
  • Eric Tate, Esq.
  • William Taylor, Esq.
  • Al Thompson, Membership Co-Chair
  • Steven Thompson
  • Perry Timmons
  • Claude Tolbert III
  • Floyd Trammel
  • Frank A. Tucker, 100 For Life Chair
  • Gregory Turner, Finance Chair
  • Jase Turner
  • John Wade II
  • Darrell Walker, Membership Co-Chair
  • Donald Wickliff
  • Jamie Williams
  • Tim Williams
  • DeShannon Williamson
  • Ekundayo Wilson
  • Kenneth Wynn
  • Terahn Yearns

Honorary Members

Willie L. Brown

Former Mayor of San Francisco

Ronald V. Dellums

Former Mayor of Oakland

Elihu M. Harris

Former Mayor of Oakland

Dr. J. Alfred Smith, Sr.

Pastor Emeritus - Allen Temple Baptist Church

Dr. Tommie C. Smith

Olympic Gold Medalist

Robert L. Toney

Rear Admiral - U.S. Navy

Oscar C. Wright

Inspirational Speaker

Life Time Legacy Members

Derrick C. Bulls

Ces Butner

Douglas A. Davis, AIA, LEED

Alan Dones

Robert L. Harris, Esq.

Mark A. Jones, Sr.

Lloyd A. Lawrence, Jr.

Jake Sloan

Loren M. Taylor

Frank A. Tucker

John H. Wade II

Danny L. Williams

Tim Williams